SOCAR has launched GPC Project to maximize added value of the upstream-midstream-downstream oil and gas chain and create a cutting-edge standard processing industry in Azerbaijan.
By signing “Contract of the Century” on September 20, 1994 National Leader Heydar Aliyev laid a basis for a new oil strategy of Azerbaijan. Through cooperation with oil and gas companies of many countries the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic has turned into an oil and gas corporation of a global scale. Development of upstream and midstream stages owing to the steps undertaken over the previous periods generated a need for development of a downstream stage too.
The primary purpose of GPC project is to provide the end users in the country with purified natural gas and ensure production of high value added polymers.
Under the SOCAR GPC Project, gas processing and petrochemical plants will be built in Garadagh, 15 km south of Baku.
What makes this necessary
• Growth of need in purified natural gas for the use by the population and industry;
• Assurance of the country’s energy security within shortest time possible;
• Noncompliance of the existing gas processing plant with European Standards;
• Development of petrochemical industry requires raw materials, and such raw materials will be offered by a new GPP.
To meet the above requirements,
SOCAR has developed a concept for this Project through cooperation with major global financial, legal, technological, engineering, construction and environmental companies.